Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Meuschenia freycineti

Meuschenia freycinetiis commonly referred to as Freycinet's Leatherjacket, Grey Leatherjacket, Xix-spined Leatherjacket, Orange-spotted Leatherjacket, Reef Leatherjacket, Six-spine Leatherjacket, Six-spined Leatherjacket, Skottowe's Leatherjacket, Variable Leatherjacket. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Bass Point, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10740 
AphiaID:
220060 
Scientific:
Meuschenia freycineti 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Freycinet's Leatherjacket, Grey Leatherjacket, Xix-spined Leatherjacket, Orange-spotted Leatherjacket, Reef Leatherjacket, Six-spine Leatherjacket, Six-spined Leatherjacket, Skottowe's Leatherjacket, Variable Leatherjacket 
Category:
Pesci lima 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Meuschenia (Genus) > freycineti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1824 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 22°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 20:55:36 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Synonyms:
Balistes freycineti Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Meuschenia skottowei Whitley, 1934
Monacanthus multiradiatus Günther, 1870
Stephanolepis freycineti (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Thamnaconus frecyneti (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Meuschenia (Genus) > Meuschenia freycineti (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Foto: Bass Point, New South Wales, Australien
2

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss