Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Meuschenia australis

Meuschenia australisis commonly referred to as Brown-striped Leatherjacket, Donovan's Leatherjacket, Southern Leatherjacket, White-banded Leatherjacket. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
10854 
AphiaID:
277610 
Scientific:
Meuschenia australis 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Brown-striped Leatherjacket, Donovan's Leatherjacket, Southern Leatherjacket, White-banded Leatherjacket 
Category:
Pesci lima 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Meuschenia (Genus) > australis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Donovan, ), 1824 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
13,2°C - 17,9°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 20:51:26 

Info

(Donovan, 1824)

Synonym:
Balistes australis Donovan, 1824

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Meuschenia (Genus) > Meuschenia australis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Female


Pair


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss