Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Dardanus crassimanus

Dardanus crassimanusis commonly referred to as Mauve-eyed hermit crab . Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Bare Island, Sydney, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11164 
AphiaID:
208703 
Scientific:
Dardanus crassimanus 
German:
Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Mauve-eyed Hermit Crab  
Category:
Paguri 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Diogenidae (Family) > Dardanus (Genus) > crassimanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(H. Milne Edwards, ), 1836 
Sea depth:
7 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-25 20:21:00 

Info

(H. Milne Edwards, 1836)


Synonyms:
Pagurus crassimanus H. Milne Edwards, 1836
Pagurus pavimentatus Hilgendorf, 1879
Pagurus sculptipes Stimpson, 1858

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Paguroidea (Superfamily) > Diogenidae (Family) > Dardanus (Genus) > Dardanus crassimanus (Species)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Vidoe zu Dardanus crassimanus (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss