Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Balaenoptera edeni

...

Foto: Golf von Thailand
8. September 2013
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Jason Thompson, Thailand Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12019 
AphiaID:
137089 
Scientific:
Balaenoptera edeni 
German:
Brydewal, Edenwal 
English:
Bryde's Whale, Eden's Whale, Tropical Whale 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Balaenopteridae (Family) > Balaenoptera (Genus) > edeni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Anderson, 1878 
Occurrence:
Togo, the Ivory Coast, Northern Mariana Islands, Columbia, Uruguay, Kuwait, Wallis and Futuna, Puerto Rico, Equatorial Guinea, Guatemala, São Tomé e Principé, Morocco, India, Irak, Straße von Gibralta, Nauru, Cambodia, Nigeria, Kiribati, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Ghana, Guadeloupe, Mayotte, Myanmar, Djibouti, Quatar, Ecuador, Eastern Indian Ocean, Comores, Gabon, Pacific Ocean, Réunion , West Sahara, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Costa Rica, Cameroon, El Salvador, Niue, Alor, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tuvalu, French Guiana, Panama, Cuba, Vietnam, The Gulf of Guinea, Hong Kong, Sierra Leone, Chile, Namibia, Yemen, Tansania, the Netherlands Antilles, Eritrea, Pakistan, Congo, Gambia, Peru, Zirkumsubtropisch, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Haiti, Senegal, Barbados, Mozambique, Jamaica, Suriname, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasile, Capo Verde, Circumtropicale, Corea, Curacao, Dominica, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Guam, Guyana, Honduras, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Cayman, Isole Salomon, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Martinica, Mauritius, Mediterraneo, Micronesia, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Repubblica Dominicana, Saint Kitts e Nevis, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga, Trinidad e Tobago, USA, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 3000 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 16 cm 
Weight:
26000 kg 
Temperature:
14°C - 29°C 
Food:
Tuna, Sardines, Engraulis , Predatory, Carnivore, Herring, Carangidi, Krill, Piccoli pesci, Seppie 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-11 12:42:15 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Balaenoptera brydei Olsen, 1913
Baloenoptera brydei Cadenat, 1957

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Balaenoptera edeni

Last comment in the discussion about Balaenoptera edeni