Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Solenostomus cyanopterus


Profile

lexID:
1226 
AphiaID:
217977 
Scientific:
Solenostomus cyanopterus 
German:
Robuster Geisterpfeifenfisch, Rauschnauzen-Geisterpfeifenfisch 
English:
Robust Ghost Pipefish, Rough-snout Ghost Pipefish, Racek's Ghost Pipefish, Blue-finned Ghost Pipefish, Ghost Pipefish, Squaretail Ghost Pipefish 
Category:
Solenostomidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus) > cyanopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1854 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Sudan, Lord Howe Island, Mayotte, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Northern Mariana Islands, Cambodia, Tansania, Vietnam, Myanmar, Eritrea, Pakistan, India, Yemen, Somalia, Comores, Tuvalu, Norfolk Island, Paracel-Islands, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Réunion , Wallis and Futuna, Brunei Darussalam, Jordan, Spratly Islands, Mozambique, Djibouti, Hong Kong, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Coralsea, Corea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar Cinese meridionale, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Cibo vivo, Crostacei, Krill, Mysis, Polpa di gambero, Specialista alimentare, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-04 10:39:50 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1854

Correct name converning FIshbase: Solenostomus paegnius Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Correct name converningt WoRMS: Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854

Synonyms:
Solenichthys paegnius (Jordan & Thompson, 1914)
Solenichthys raceki Whitley, 1955
Solenostoma cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854
Solenostomatichthys bleekeri (Duméril, 1870)
Solenostomus bleekeri Duméril, 1870
Solenostomus bleekerii Duméril, 1870
Solenostomus paeginus Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Solenostomus paegnius Jordan & Thompson, 1914

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus)

Pictures

Pair

1

Commonly

3
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

mbb am 20.02.06#3
Geschlechtsunterschied:weibchen haben größere bauchflossen,die sie zu einer bruttasche verhaken können und sind meist kräftiger gebaut als männchen

geschlechtswandel: vom weibchen zum männchen möglich,aber wohl nicht zwingend
nero am 22.08.05#2
Im Aquarium kaum lebensfähig, da feines Lebendfutter benötigt wird, was selbst durch viele lebende Steine kaum in ausreichender Menge zur Verfügung steht.
seegraswiese am 20.06.05#1
Das abgebildete Tier scheint Solenostomus cyanopterus zu sein.
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Solenostomus cyanopterus

Last comment in the discussion about Solenostomus cyanopterus