Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Solenostomus armatus

...



Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

Scientific:
Solenostomus armatus 
German:
Geisterpfeiffenfisch 
English:
Armored pipefish 
category:
Solenostomidi 
Synonyms:
  • Solenichthys armatus (Weber, 1913)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus) > armatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Weber, 1913 
occurrence:
Giappone, Indonesia, Pacifico occidentale 
size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
invertebrati, Specialista alimentare, zooplancton 
Aquarium:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2007-05-28 16:14:35 

Husbandry

Occurs over muddy bottom. Females carry the eggs in their pelvic fins that are modified to form a brood pouch

Pictures

commonly

1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Solenostomus armatus

Last comment in the discussion about Solenostomus armatus