Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Solenostomus leptosoma


Profile

Scientific:
Solenostomus leptosoma 
German:
Geisterpfeifenfisch 
English:
Delicate ghostpipefish 
category:
Solenostomidi 
Synonyms:
  • Solenostomus leptosomus (Tanaka, 1908)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus) > leptosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
Tanaka, 1908 
occurrence:
Australia, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Mauritius, Pacifico occidentale 
size:
bis zu 20cm 
temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Specialista alimentare, zooplancton 
Aquarium:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2007-06-03 19:14:26 

Husbandry

Tanaka, 1908

We dont keep the Ghost Pipefish in european Reef Tanks. Eat only Live Food (Mysis) Look too the Links to Starfish.ch, then you find more Information and Pictures by Teresa Zubi.

Synonym:
Solenostomus leptosomus Tanaka, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus)

Pictures

commonly

1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Solenostomus leptosoma

Last comment in the discussion about Solenostomus leptosoma