Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena obtusata


Profile

lexID:
12683 
AphiaID:
212056 
Scientific:
Sphyraena obtusata 
German:
Gestreifter Barrakuda 
English:
Striped Barracuda, Dingo Fish, Obtuse Barracuda, Pike, Sennit, Short-finned Seapike, Short-finned Sea-pike, Short-jawed Sea-pike, Striped Sea Pike, Yellowstripe Barracuda, Yellowtail, Yellowtail Barracuda, Yellowtail Sennit 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > obtusata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Myanmar, Eastern Indian Ocean, Somalia, Suez-Kanal, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Western Australia, Central America (Eastern Pacific), Northern Mariana Islands, Saudi Arabia, Iran, South Australia, Quatar, Lessepsian migrant, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Hong Kong, Invasive Species, Yemen, Sulu Sea , Kuwait, Timor Sea, Mozambique, Great Australian Bigh, Russland, Israel, Tasman Sea, Lord Howe Island, Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, New South Wales (Australia), India, Irak, Cambodia, Réunion , Africa occidentale, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barriera corallina, Cina, Corea, Egitto, Fiji, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico meridionale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Samoa, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudamerica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 200 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 55 cm 
Weight:
0,125 kg 
Temperature:
20,5°C - 28,9°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, Carnivore, Piccoli pesci, Tutti i tipi di pesci corallini 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-08 17:32:07 

Husbandry

Similar species: Sphyraena flavicauda (Rüppell, 1838)


Synonyms:
Sphyraena brachygnathos (Bleeker, 1855)
Sphyraena brachygnathus (Bleeker, 1855)
Sphyraena chinensis (Lacepède, 1803)
Sphyraena obtusa (Cuvier, 1829)

Pictures

Gruppe


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena obtusata

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena obtusata