Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena qenie


Profile

lexID:
4116 
AphiaID:
212049 
Scientific:
Sphyraena qenie 
German:
Dunkelflossen- oder Querstreifen-Barrakuda 
English:
Blackfin Barracuda 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > qenie (Species) 
Initial determination:
Klunzinger, 1870 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Wallis and Futuna, Ogasawara Islands, Papua, Rapa, Kuwait, Moorea, Sudan, Quatar, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Gambier Islands, Somalia, Western Australia, Maumere, Panama, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Raja Amat, Saudi Arabia, Lesser Sunda Islands, Tuvalu, Marquesas Islands, Moluccas, the Society Islands, India, Africa, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bahrain, Barriera corallina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo della California, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Tuamoto, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico orientale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Timor Est, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
80 cm - 170 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Piccoli pesci 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-25 10:14:43 

Husbandry

Klunzinger, 1870

Sphyraena genie, also called Blackfin Barracuda, found throughout the tropical eastern Pacific, is described as follows:

Blue-gray body, down more silvery with 18-22 oblique dark stripes on its back, ending well below thelateral line. Contrasting vertebrae, a forked tail, with a central lobe. Caudal and anal fins blackish, the two last rays of the anal rather pale.

Synonyms:
Sphyraena genie Klunzinger, 1870
Sphyraena nigripinnis Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
Sphyraena tessera Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena qenie (Species)



hma

Pictures

Schwarm

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena qenie

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena qenie