Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Sphyraena barracuda

Sphyraena barracudais commonly referred to as Great Barracuda, Barra, Barracuda, Commerson's Sea Pike, Great Barra Cuda, Short Barracuda, Striped Seapike. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Karen Honeycutt, USA

Sphyraena barracuda (Barracuda) - Kaviang, Papua New Guinea,2006


Courtesy of the author Karen Honeycutt, USA Karen Honeycutt, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3178 
AphiaID:
345843 
Scientific:
Sphyraena barracuda 
German:
Großer Barracuda 
English:
Great Barracuda, Barra, Barracuda, Commerson's Sea Pike, Great Barra Cuda, Short Barracuda, Striped Seapike 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > barracuda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Edwards, ), 1771 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Weight:
50 kg 
Temperature:
18°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 13:38:33 

Info

(Edwards, 1771)

Synonyms:
Agrioposphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Esox barracuda Edwards, 1771
Esox barracuda Walbaum, 1792
Sphyraena baracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Sphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Sphyraena becuna Lacepède, 1803
Sphyraena commersonii Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena dussumieri Valenciennes, 1831
Sphyraena picuda Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Sphyraena sphyraena picuda Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Syphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena barracuda (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile


Semiadult

1

Commonly

Sphyraena barracuda (Barracuda) - Kaviang, Papua New Guinea,2006
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Maria La Gorda,Cuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Maria La Gorda,Cuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Maria La Gorda,Cuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Maria La Gorda,Cuba
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright  Christian Coudre
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Sphyraena barracuda; copyright by Beat Niggli
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.