Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chrysiptera unimaculata


Profile

lexID:
1518 
AphiaID:
218782 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera unimaculata 
German:
Einfleck-Demoiselle 
English:
Cape Damsel, One-spot Damsel, Onespot Damsel, One-spot Demoiselle, Onespot Demoiselle 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > unimaculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Comores, Yemen, Myanmar, Paracel-Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Cambodia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Eritrea, Spratly Islands, India, Tansania, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Réunion , Sudan, Mozambique, Brunei Darussalam, Jordan, Vietnam, Mayotte, Djibouti, Somalia, Hong Kong, Iran, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 3 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Cibo vivo, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mysis, Naupli di artemia, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-19 11:20:56 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Synonyms:
Glyphidodon dispar Günther, 1862
Glyphidodon hemimelas Kner, 1868
Glyphidodontops unimaculatus (Cuvier, 1830)
Glyphisodon filholi Sauvage, 1879
Glyphisodon unimaculatus Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Chrysiptera (Genus)

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult

1
1
1
1

Semiadult

1

Juvenile

1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 22.05.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 8 cm; rare, Very common in our area, from June to September; changes light coloration to uniformly dark one with growth, and the blue gradually disappears; aggressive toward other species;
very easy to keep
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera unimaculata

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera unimaculata