Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chrysiptera brownriggii


Profile

lexID:
983 
AphiaID:
276827 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera brownriggii 
German:
Wellen-Demoiselle 
English:
Surge Damselfish 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > brownriggii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
the Society Islands, Caroline Island, India, Réunion , Mozambique, Yemen, Northern Mariana Islands, Marquesas Islands, Vietnam, Africa occidentale, Australia, Christmas Islands, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, Avanotti, Daphnia salina, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polpa di cozze e vongole 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-01-07 21:31:09 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1828)

Synonyms:
Abudefduf miyakoe Okada & Ikeda, 1937
Abudefduf xanthozona (Bleeker, 1853)
Abudefduf xanthozonus (Bleeker, 1853)
Chaetodon brownriggii Bennett, 1828
Chrysiptera albofasciata albofasciata Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
Chrysiptera brownriggi (Bennett, 1828)
Chrysiptera caudofasciata Okada & Ikeda, 1939
Chrysiptera leucopoma (Cuvier, 1830)
Chrysiptera leucopomus (Cuvier, 1830)
Chrysiptera xanthozona (Bleeker, 1853)
Glyphidodon amabilis De Vis, 1884
Glyphidodon taenioruptus Cartier, 1874
Glyphidodon xanthozona Peters, 1876
Glyphidodontops leucopomus (Cuvier, 1830)
Glyphisodon albofasciatus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
Glyphisodon leucopomus Cuvier, 1830
Glyphisodon xanthozona Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera brownriggii (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Adult

1
1

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

snblau am 10.09.16#3
Seit etwa 5 Monaten schwimmen 2 Chr.brownriggii bei mir im Becken.

1. Sie sind lange nicht so hübsch, wie auf den Abbildungen. Vor einiger Zeit hatte ich ein Bild hochgeladen, welches die schwachen Farben zeigt, da es etwas unscharf war, wurde es leider gelöscht. Grundfarbe: Beige-grau, oben ein leicht blauer Streifen.

2. Bei mir sind die Tiere deutlich aggressiver als beispielsweise Chr.hemicyanea, auch wohl etwas größer, kräftiger und gefräßiger. Eine Zitronengrundel haben sie so heftig attackiert, dass ich diese gerade noch schwer verletzt herausfangen konnte. Dabei lebte die Zitronengrundel mit ihrem Knallkrebs schon lange in meinem Aquarium.

3. Fische nachzusetzen ist mehr oder weniger unmöglich. HIer gab es durchaus Leichen.

Heute habe ich das Becken ausgeräumt und die beiden ins Filterbecken versetzt.

Fazit: Ich rate vom Kauf ab. Andere Riffbarsche scheinen mir wenigar aggressiv und dabei hübscher zu sein.
Martin-Roehnke am 07.04.15#2
Hallo
Pflege 2 wellen demoisellen zusammen
Mit 2 falschen Clown-Fischen
3 Schwalben Schwänzchen und einem Mandarin-Fisch in einem 120x40x50cm Becken und muss sagen des sie echt Leben ins Becken bringen da diese Tiere ihre Ecke bzw ihr Revier im Becken stark verteidigen und den ein oder anderen Schwalbenschwanz manchmal ganz schön stark von ihrer Geliebten Amphore wegjagen
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 21.05.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 8 cm; rare
Very common, sometimes abundant in tidal pools in our area in summer; very similar to next one; aggressive but easy to keep and feeds on anything; rarely sold
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera brownriggii

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera brownriggii


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.