Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma lutescens


Profile

lexID:
1571 
AphiaID:
273585 
Scientific:
Thalassoma lutescens 
German:
Gelb-Brauner Lippfisch 
English:
Green Moon Wrasse, Parrotfish, Sunset Wrasse, Whistling Daughter, Yellow-brown Wrasse, Yellow Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > lutescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lay & Bennett, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Papua, Wake Atoll, Gulf of Oman / Oman, the Kermadec Islands, Rapa, Lord Howe Island, Vietnam, Norfolk Island, Marquesas Islands, Atollo di Johnston, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Filippine, Galapagos , Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mare Arabico, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Gamberetti interi, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-02-14 12:37:10 

Husbandry

(Lay & Bennett, 1839)

Very big fish, that is not suitable for our home tanks. Should not be kept below 2000 L.
Can be found in Germany from time to time.
There are no problems with feeding. Shouldn't be kept together with small fishes.

Synonym:
Julis lutescens Lay & Bennett, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma lutescens (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1

Juvenile


Female


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma lutescens

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma lutescens