Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma amblycephalum


Profile

lexID:
174 
AphiaID:
212216 
Scientific:
Thalassoma amblycephalum 
German:
Zweifarben-Lippfisch 
English:
Blue-head Wrasse, Blue-headed Wrasse, Bluntheaded Wrasse, Moon Wrasse, Paddle-fin Wrasse, Two-tone Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > amblycephalum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Yemen, Kiribati, Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, Tuvalu, Hong Kong, Raja Amat, Comores, Vietnam, Nauru, Norfolk Island, Cambodia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Lord Howe Island, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Mozambique, India, Niue, Rapa, the Kermadec Islands, Somalia, Réunion , Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mayotte, Wallis and Futuna, Ogasawara Islands, Caroline Island, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tokelau, Maumere, Myanmar, Africa, Africa occidentale, Bali, Christmas Islands, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 16 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Cyclops, invertebrati, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-10 10:26:19 

Husbandry

Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856)

Keep only together with other big fishes.

Needs very much place for swimming; if it is not enough, it may become aggressive.
Be careful, if you also keep small shrimps!

Can be kept in groups as long as they are juvenile, but should be separated, up to 2 fishes, once grown. Don't sleep in the sand like Haliocheres, but in a hiding-place in the rocks.

Synonyms:
Julis amblycephalus Bleeker, 1856
Julis melanochir Bleeker, 1857
Pseudojulis trifasciatus Weber, 1913
Pseudojuloides trifasciatus (Weber, 1913)
Thalassoma amblycephala (Bleeker, 1856)
Thalassoma amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1856)
Thalassoma melanochir Fowler, 1904
Thalassoma melanochir (Bleeker, 1857)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Female

1

Initial phase


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma amblycephalum

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma amblycephalum