Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma purpureum


Profile

lexID:
9650 
AphiaID:
212213 
Scientific:
Thalassoma purpureum 
German:
Brandungs-Junker 
English:
Parrotfish, Purple Wrasse, Surge Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > purpureum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Niue, India, Saudi Arabia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Djibouti, the Kermadec Islands, Somalia, Réunion , Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Panama, Raja Amat, Jordan, Yemen, Komodo (Komodo Island), Sudan, Chile, Mayotte, Ecuador, Vietnam, Israel, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Lord Howe Island, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, Costa Rica, Tuvalu, Nauru, Norfolk Island, Papua, Rapa, Tokelau, Africa occidentale, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Corea, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Galapagos , Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Marshall, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 46cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Food:
Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Granchi, Lumache, Piccoli pesci, Ricci di mare, Stelle marine, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-17 19:40:28 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

The Surge wrasse IS A colourful wrasse often seen in the surge zone on reef flats and reef margins.

Females are greenish with a dark red V-shaped marking on the snout. Males are greenish-blue with two reddish stripes along the sides and a large blunt greenish-blue head with pinkish-purple markings.

Thalassoma purpureum is very similar to the Ladder Wrasse, Thalassoma trilobatum.

Synonyms:
Julis semicoeruleus Rüppell, 1835
Julis umbrostygma Rüppell, 1835
Scarus purpureus Forsskål, 1775
Thalassoma purpurea (Forsskål, 1775)
Thalassoma purpurem (Forsskål, 1775)
Thalassoma semicaeruleus (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma semicoeruleus (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma umbrostigma (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma umbrostygma (Rüppell, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma purpureum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma purpureum

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma purpureum


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.