Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphiprion ephippium


Profile

lexID:
1732 
Scientific:
Amphiprion ephippium 
German:
Glühkohlen-Anemonenfisch 
English:
Red Saddleback Anemonefish, Saddle Anemone, Saddle Anemonefish, Tomato Clownfish 
Category:
Pesci pagliaccio 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprion (Genus) > ephippium (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
the Nicobar Islands, Vietnam, Myanmar, Brunei Darussalam, Borneo, Cina, Giava, Indonesia, Kenia, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Oceano Indiano, Seychelles, Singapore, Sumatra, Tailandia 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Artemia, Cibo vivo, Daphnia salina, Gamberetti interi, Krill, mangime granulare, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Uova di aragosta, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-04 11:27:38 

Captive breeding / propagation

Amphiprion ephippium is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Amphiprion ephippium, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1790)

Synonyms:
Amphiprion calliops Schultz, 1966
Lutianus ephippium Bloch, 1790
Lutjanus ephippium Bloch, 1790

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprioninae (Subfamily) > Amphiprion (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

wanderduene am 26.08.10#2
ich halte ein pärchen in einer kupferanemone.laichen alle paar wochen ab.problematisch ist allerdings,das sie ihrer anemone möglichst viel platz einräumen,sprich buddeln die bodenscheibe frei,brechen korallen ab oder begraben diese.also nur bedingt empfehlenswert
mbb am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied:.. Weibchen ist deutlich größer als ein Männchen

geschlechtswandel: ja
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion ephippium

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion ephippium