Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphiprion sandaracinos


Profile

lexID:
AphiaID:
278405 
Scientific:
Amphiprion sandaracinos 
German:
Oranger Weißrücken-Anemonenfisch 
English:
Eastern Skunk Anemonefish, Golden Anemonefish, Orange Anemonefish, Yellow Clownfish, Yellow Skunk Clownfish 
Category:
Pesci pagliaccio 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprion (Genus) > sandaracinos (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen, 1972 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Vietnam, Komodo (Komodo Island), Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Australia, Bali, Christmas Islands, Filippine, Flores, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Mare di banda, Micronesia, Oceano Indiano, Okinawa, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Togian 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Fish eggs, Artemia, Avanotti, Cibo vivo, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Mangime in scaglie, Mysis, Naupli di artemia, Uova di aragosta, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-04 11:03:56 

Captive breeding / propagation

Amphiprion sandaracinos is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Amphiprion sandaracinos, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Allen, 1972

Easy to keep and quite tough. Not very agressive, they will defend their anemone though. Lives in nature together with Stoichatis mertensii.

Synonym:
Amphiprion sandracinos Allen, 1972

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprioninae (Subfamily) > Amphiprion (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

timibo am 04.06.13#3
Ich halte zwei diese sehr schönen Fische, wobei sie nacheinander eingesetzt wurden und sich nach anfänglichen Verfolgungsjagden gut arrangiert haben und wohl jetzt ein "Pärchen" geworden sind. Sie wohnen in 2 roten und einer grünen Blasenanemone, mal zu zweit in einer, mal jeder in einer, wobei die grüne nur gelegentlich von ihnen gekuschelt wird. Die Anemonen vertragen das gut. Die Fische beissen einem sofort in die Hand, wenn man ins Becken greift und zu nah an ihre Anemonen dran kommt, tut aber nicht weh ;-) Auch beim Füttern verlassen sie die Anemonen nur ungern und immer nur einigen Zentimeter weit, das Futter muss ihnen also schon vor die Nase regnen. Gegenüber den anderen Fischen sind sie nicht erkennbar aggressiv, auch nicht wenn die dicht an der Anemone vorbei schwimmen. Schöne, robuste Fische!
mbb am 20.02.06#2
Geschlechtsunterschied:.. Weibchen ist deutlich größer als ein Männchen

geschlechtswandel: ja
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 21.05.05#1
E.Indian Ocean & w.Pacific; 14 cm; common
Okinawa to Solomons; fairly common in shops; easy to keep
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion sandaracinos

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion sandaracinos