Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphiprion akallopisos


Profile

lexID:
1821 
AphiaID:
212770 
Scientific:
Amphiprion akallopisos 
German:
Indischer Weißrücken-Clownfisch 
English:
Nosestripe Anemonefish, Nosestriped Anemonefish, Skunk Anemonefish, Skunk Clownfish, Skunk-striped Anemonefish, Skunk Striped Anemonefish, Western Skunk Anemonefish, Whitebacked Clownfish 
Category:
Pesci pagliaccio 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprion (Genus) > akallopisos (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1853 
Occurrence:
Yemen, India, Mozambique, Tansania, Comores, Myanmar, Mayotte, Somalia, Africa occidentale, Bali, Giava, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Kenia, Madagascar, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Carnivore, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Fish eggs, Artemia, Avanotti, Cibo vivo, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, mangime granulare, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Naupli di artemia, Uova di aragosta, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-04 11:01:37 

Captive breeding / propagation

Amphiprion akallopisos is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Amphiprion akallopisos, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1853

Its a rare species in Germany!

Synonyms:
Amphiprion akallopisus Bleeker, 1853
Phalerebus akallopisos (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprioninae (Subfamily) > Amphiprion (Genus)



Pictures

Commonly

3
2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

akallopisos am 31.12.15#2
Er ähnelt sehr stark dem Orangen Anemonenfisch (Amphiprion sandaracinos) und unterscheidet sich von diesem durch die unterschiedliche Anzahl der Flossenstacheln, der weißen Schwanzflosse, die beim Orangen Anemonenfisch orange ist, sowie dem auf dem Kopf schmaleren weißen Längsstreifen. Die Zähne des Weißrücken-Anemonenfisch sind als Schneidezähne ausgebildet, während die von Amphiprion sandaracinos eine konische Form haben.
ich habe weiters beobachtet, dass A. akallopisos eher lachsfarben bzw. rosa-orange und A. sandaracinos leuchtend orange ist. Ich weiß aber nicht ob das immer zutrifft.
mbb am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied:.. Weibchen ist deutlich größer als ein Männchen

geschlechtswandel: ja
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion akallopisos

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion akallopisos