Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Favites flexuosa


Profile

lexID:
1804 
AphiaID:
207444 
Scientific:
Favites flexuosa 
German:
Hirnkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Favites (Genus) > flexuosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Australia, Barriera corallina, Filippine 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
fitoplancton, Plancton, zooplancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-09 01:43:42 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Favites flexuosa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Favites flexuosa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Favites flexuosa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Favites flexuosa
(Dana, 1846)

Characters: Colonies are hemispherical or flat. Corallites are angular and deep. Septa are prominent, with large conspicuous teeth. Paliform lobes are weakly developed.

Colour: A wide range, usually with contrasting walls and oral discs.

Habitat: A wide range of reef environments and rocky foreshores.

Abundance: Sometimes common, especially in subtropical locations.

Similar species: Acanthastrea echinata , Favites paraflexuosa , Favites vasta

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Wijsman-Best (1972), Veron, Pichon and Wijsman-Best (1977). Additional identification guides: Veron (1986), Nishihira and Veron (1995).

Synonyms:
Astraea flexuosa Dana, 1846
Favites ellisiana Verrill, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Favites (Genus) > Favites flexuosa (Species)

External links

  1. AIMS (en)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Favites flexuosa

Last comment in the discussion about Favites flexuosa