Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Favites pentagona


Profile

lexID:
665 
AphiaID:
207446 
Scientific:
Favites pentagona 
German:
Hirnkoralle 
English:
War Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Favites (Genus) > pentagona (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1795 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Tansania, Quatar, Somalia, Kuwait, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Eritrea, India, Tuvalu, Sudan, Saudi Arabia, Mayotte, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Irak, Réunion , Pakistan, Myanmar, Wallis and Futuna, Jordan, Comores, Yemen, Northern Mariana Islands, Djibouti, Iran, Kiribati, Line Islands, Nauru, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Africa occidentale, Australia, Bahrain, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Cocos Island, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo di Aden, Golfo Persico, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Cayman, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar Cinese meridionale, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-06-24 12:44:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

Favites pentagona is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Favites pentagona, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Esper, 1794

Description: Colonies are submassive to encrusting, sometimes forming irregular columns. They commonly exceed one metre across. Corallites are thin walled and angular. Septa are few in number. Paliform lobes are well developed, commonly forming a conspicuous crown.
Color: Often brightly coloured, brown or red, commonly with green oral discs.
Habitat:
Abundance: Sometimes common.
Similar Species: Favites bestae and F. micropentagona. The paliform crown makes this species Goniastrea-like.

Synonyms:
Aphrastrea deformis (Lamarck, 1816)
Astraea deformis Lamarck, 1816
strea deformis Lamarck, 1816
Favia adduensis Gardiner, 1904
Favites gailei Chevalier, 1971
Favites parvicella Nemenzo, 1959
Goniastrea rudis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Madrepora pentagona Esper, 1795
Plesiastrea haeckeli Brüggemann, 1878
Prionastraea gibbosissima Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Stephanocoenia maldivensis Gardiner, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Favites (Genus) > Favites pentagona (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

snblau am 16.01.14#1
Bei "Whitecorals" habe ich die außen rot und innen grün gefärbte Koralle erworben (vgl. Abbildung von Detlef Klose). Sie wächst auch unter schwächerem Licht gut und behält die Farbe.
Die Fütterung mit Faunamarin "Ultra LPS grow + colour" (kleine Korngröße) gelingt gut.
Eine dekorative LPS-Koralle!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Favites pentagona

Last comment in the discussion about Favites pentagona