Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Naso annulatus


Profile

lexID:
1951 
AphiaID:
219673 
Scientific:
Naso annulatus 
German:
Riesen-Nasendoktor 
English:
Ringtailed Unicornfish, Ring-tailed Unicornfish, Ring-tailed Unicorn-fish, Short-horned Unicorn-fish, White-margin Unicorn, Whitemargin Unicornfish 
Category:
Acanturidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > annulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Lembeh Strait, Wake Atoll, Northern Mariana Islands, Marquesas Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Caroline Island, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Papua, Lord Howe Island, Tansania, Norfolk Island, Komodo (Komodo Island), Raja Amat, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Coralsea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alghe, Detriti, invertebrati, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-06-04 18:02:27 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

is the biggest Naso with 100 cm ! Not for home reef tanks....

Synonyms:
Naso herrei Smith, 1966
Priodon annulatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso annulatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

robertbaur am 22.06.09#1
Peter schrieb mir dankenswerter Weise seine Erfahrung zu dem Fisch:
ich kann Deinen Ausführungen über diesen Fisch nicht zustimmen . Problemloser Eingewöhnungsprozess beim Einsetzen , keinerlei Mangelerscheinungen in der Zeit seitdem er bei uns ist . Geht problemlos an alles was angeboten wird . Kein Streit mit anderen Aquarium - Bewohnern . Ich hoffe das bleibt so . Auf den Fotos erkennbar die Ansätze des Horn's
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Naso annulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Naso annulatus