Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Naso tonganus

Naso tonganusis commonly referred to as Bulbnose unicornfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber KS




Uploaded by KS.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1955 
AphiaID:
278010 
Scientific:
Naso tonganus 
German:
Beulen-Nasendoktor 
English:
Bulbnose Unicornfish 
Category:
Acanturidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > tonganus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-06-11 21:40:25 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1835)

Inhabits coral reefs.
Feeds on leafy or fleshy algae and zooplankton.

Synonym:
Naseus tonganus Valenciennes, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso tonganus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1
Copyright Brent Tibbatts, Foto aus Guam, Gun Beach
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss