Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cryptocentrus strigilliceps


Profile

lexID:
2413 
Scientific:
Cryptocentrus strigilliceps 
German:
Wächtergrundel 
English:
Target shrimp goby 
Category:
Gobidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > strigilliceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, 1906) 
Occurrence:
Papua, Caroline Island, Moluccas, Raja Amat, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-12-23 16:53:49 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Occurs in silty bottoms of lagoon or coastal reefs. Lives with an alpheid shrimps.

Synonym:
Mars strigilliceps Jordan & Seale, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus strigilliceps

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus strigilliceps