Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron diadema


Profile

lexID:
2758 
AphiaID:
217947 
Scientific:
Sargocentron diadema 
German:
Diadem-Husar 
English:
Crowned Squirrelfish, Crown Squirrelfish, Nannygai, Red Squirrelfish 
Category:
Olocentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > diadema (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Réunion , Tansania, Mozambique, Caroline Island, India, Somalia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Lord Howe Island, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Comores, Marquesas Islands, Moluccas, Raja Amat, Israel, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mare di banda, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Isopods, Avanotti, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Granchi, invertebrati, Krill, Lumache, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di cozze e vongole, Polpa di gambero, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-21 07:04:33 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Adioryx diadema (Lacepède, 1802)
Holocentre diadème Commerson & Lacepède, 1801
Holocentrum diadema Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus diadema Lacepède, 1802
Sargocentrum diadema (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron diadema (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron diadema

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron diadema