Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron coruscum


Profile

lexID:
9421 
AphiaID:
272207 
Scientific:
Sargocentron coruscum 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Reef Squirrelfish 
Category:
Olocentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > coruscum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Venezuela, Jamaica, Guadeloupe, Panama, Barbados, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Caraibi, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Isole Cayman, Repubblica Dominicana, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
26,7°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, invertebrati, Mysis, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-17 18:58:26 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron coruscum has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron coruscum in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron coruscum. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Synonyms:
Adioryx coruscus (Poey, 1860)
Holocentrum coruscum Poey, 1860
Holocentrus coruscum Poey, 1860
Holocentrus coruscus Poey, 1860
Holocentrus puncticulatus Barbour, 1905
Holocentrus tortugae Jordan & Thompson, 1905
Sargocentron coruscus (Poey, 1860)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron coruscum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron coruscum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron coruscum