Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron praslin


Profile

lexID:
9432 
AphiaID:
217945 
Scientific:
Sargocentron praslin 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Dark-striped Squirrelfish, Brownspot Squirrelfish 
Category:
Olocentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > praslin (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Comores, Mayotte, Vietnam, India, Myanmar, the Society Islands, Wake Atoll, Israel, Mozambique, Somalia, Africa occidentale, Australia, Christmas Islands, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Mediterraneo, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Taiwan, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 32 cm 
Temperature:
24,2°C - 29,0°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrati, Piccoli pesci 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-04 17:23:21 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Holocentrum marginatum Cuvier, 1829
Perca praslin Lacepède, 1802
Sargocentron paraslin (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron praslin (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron praslin

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron praslin