Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Holacanthus tricolor

Holacanthus tricoloris commonly referred to as Angelfish, Corn Sugar, Coshubba, Rock Beasty, Rock Beauty, Yellow Nanny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

© Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner


Courtesy of the author Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
329 
AphiaID:
276017 
Scientific:
Holacanthus tricolor 
German:
Felsenschönheit 
English:
Angelfish, Corn Sugar, Coshubba, Rock Beasty, Rock Beauty, Yellow Nanny 
Category:
Pomacantidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Holacanthus (Genus) > tricolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1795 
Sea depth:
3 - 92 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-12 13:19:42 

Info

Holacanthus tricolor also known as Rock beauty is associated with clear, shallow reef habitats of the tropical western Atlantic Ocean. It is found from the US-coast of Georgia to Bermuda and the Bahamas, and from Florida to southeastern Brazil.

The Rock beauty inhabits rock jetties, reef rubble, and coral reefs to depths of 100 m. Juveniles reside among fire corals or hide in crevices and shells Holacanthus tricolor is known as very territorial, rarely venturing more than a few feet from their protective shelter. Adults also establish and patrol territories on the reefs.

Holacanthus tricolor is easily distinguished from other members of the family by its distinctive black and yellow coloration. The head and tail are bright yellow, and this yellow creates a border around the black body. The lips, eyes, and margins of the dorsal and anal fins are an iridescent blue and the caudal fin is entirely yellow. Front edge of the anal fin and edge of gill cover are orange. The upper and lower part of the iris is bright blue. Lips are black. The juveniles share the same colors of the adults but not the same pattern. The juvenile is entirely bright yellow except for a small blue-ringed black spot under the dorsal fin.

The Rock beauty is a feeder upon live sponges in the wild, but they have been known to occasionally snack on corals, tunicates, and algae. Since Holacanthus tricolor survives on sponges so make sure you can get the right food in captivity.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon tricolor Bloch, 1795
Holocanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795)
Pomacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Holacanthus (Genus) > Holacanthus tricolor (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Seite Ron DeCloux (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
2
Holacanthus tricolor, Adult, D.R. - Sosua -Airport The Wall 3, copyright by Aitsch-Pi
2

Juvenile

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
2

Semiadult

Holacanthus tricolor, Felsenschönheit-Kaiserfisch, D.R. - Sosua - Airport The Wall 3, Copyright by Aitsch-Pi
2
1

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Bahia de Cochinos, Cuba
2
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Bahia de Cochinos, Cuba
2
© Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
2
Holacanthus tricolor
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 03.12.15#2
Leider stimmt die Größenangabe in der obigen Beschreibung nicht.Der tricolor erreicht eine max. Größe von ca.55 - 60 cm.
Mein tricolor ist 8 cm groß und zwackt weder an Stein noch an Weichkorallen.Wie schon von Pütz geschrieben, abwechslungsreich ernähren bringt sehr viel.
Anfangs große Probleme mit Aussenparasiten, aber nach 3 Wochen UV, Ozon und Knoblauchfutter ist alles ok.
Einer der schönsten Riff Fische überhaupt und sehr neugierig.
am 09.02.10#1
Ich halte seit etwa 3 Monaten ein Jungtier von H. tricolor. Das Tier hatte beim Kauf gerade die Jugendform abgelegt (Scheinauge war noch im schwarzen Rückenbereich des Fischs erkennbar). Der Besatz meines Beckens besteht hauptsächlich aus SPS, LPS und einigen Weichkorallen wie Xenien und Sarcophyton. Der Fisch war sehr leicht an Ersatzfutter, z.B. Artemia, Mysis, Krill sowie Flockenfutter und Norialgen zu gewöhnen. Selbst in der Eingewöhnungsphase traten keine Hautkrankheiten, wie z.B. Pünktchen auf. Das Tier zupft nicht an den Korallen, wobei ich erwähnen muss, dass ich zweimal täglich ausreichend und immer abwechslungsreich füttere. Ich denke, dass eine mangelhafte Fütterung oft (aber bestimmt nicht immer) der Grund dafür ist, dass sich Kaiser- und Zwergkaiserfische an den Korallen vergreifen. Der Fisch ist bisher friedlich gegenüber dem restlichen Fischbesatz. Alles in allem ist H. tricolor ein wunderschöner Fisch, der bei guten Wasserbedingungen und guter Fütterung keine Probleme macht.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss