Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aluterus monoceros


Profile

lexID:
5148 
AphiaID:
127407 
Scientific:
Aluterus monoceros 
German:
Einhorn-Feilenfisch 
English:
Batfish, Filefish, Leatherjacket, Rough Leatherjacket, Triggerfish, Trigger Fish Durgon, Unicorn Fiiefish, Unicornfilefish, Unicorn Leatherjacket, Unicorn Leather Jacket, Unicorn Leatherjacket Filefish, Yellow-finned Leatherjacket 
Category:
Pesci lima 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Aluterus (Genus) > monoceros (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Mozambique, El Salvador, Yemen, Columbia, Somalia, Costa Rica, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Réunion , Myanmar, Portugal, Chile, Suriname, Ecuador, Vietnam, Peru, Uruguay, Guatemala, Lord Howe Island, Panama, French Guiana, India, Africa occidentale, Argentina, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Australia, Belize, Cina, Circumtropicale, Corea, Filippine, Giappone, Hawaii, Honduras, Indonesia, Isola di Pasqua, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico orientale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Repubblica Dominicana, Seychelles, St.Helena, Sudafrica, Sudamerica, Tailandia, Taiwan, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 80 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 76 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 30°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Zoobenthos, Sea weed, Alghe, Detriti, Granchi, Granchi edibili, invertebrati, Polipi di corallo, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-21 09:41:24 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Synonyms:
Aluetera monocerus (Linnaeus, 1758) (misspelling)
Alutarius amphacanthoides Bleeker, 1851 (misspelling)
Alutarius macracanthus Bleeker, 1851 (misspelling)
Alutera cinerea Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Alutera guntheriana Poey, 1863
Alutera monocera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alutera monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) (misspelling)
Aluteres berardi Lesson, 1831
Aluterus anginosus Hollard, 1855
Balistes monoceros Linnaeus, 1758
Balistes serraticornis Fréminville, 1813
Monacanthus anginosus Hollard, 1853

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aluterus monoceros

Last comment in the discussion about Aluterus monoceros