Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolopsis vosmeri


Profile

lexID:
5471 
AphiaID:
209217 
Scientific:
Scolopsis vosmeri 
German:
Weißwangen-Scheinschnapper 
English:
White-band Spinecheek, White-cheeked Monocle Bream, White-cheeked Monocle-bream  
Category:
Nemipteridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > vosmeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Kuwait, Israel, India, Saudi Arabia, Pakistan, Cambodia, Brunei Darussalam, Yemen, Myanmar, Comores, Iran, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Somalia, Tansania, Mozambique, Irak, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cina, Egitto, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo Persico, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Kenia, Madagascar, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudamerica, Tailandia, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
5 - 50 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrati 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-16 22:01:32 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1792)

Benthic in inshore waters, usually on sand or mud bottoms close to reefs, as well as offshore areas Seen solitary, but may school deep (Ref. 48635). Feeds on benthic organisms.

Synonyms:
Anthias japonicus Bloch, 1793
Anthias vosmeri Bloch, 1792
Pomacentrus enneodactylus Lacepède, 1802
Scolopsides collaris Günther, 1859
Scolopsides kate Cuvier, 1829
Scolopsides pomotis Richardson, 1846
Scolopsides rupellii Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsides torquatus Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsis argyrosomus Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1830
Scolopsis kurite Rüppell, 1828
Scolopsis torquata (Cuvier, 1830)
Scolopsis vosmaeri (Bloch, 1792) (misspelling

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis vosmeri

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis vosmeri


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.