Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolopsis trilineata


Profile

lexID:
5486 
Scientific:
Scolopsis trilineata 
German:
Dreistreifen-Scheinschnapper 
English:
Three-lined monocle bream 
Category:
Nemipteridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > trilineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kner, 1868 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Hong Kong, Australia, Borneo, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Mar Cinese meridionale, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
14 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Frozen food (small sorts), Gamberi di barriera, invertebrati, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-19 16:57:33 

Husbandry

Kner, 1868

Inhabits sandy bottoms in lagoons and areas close to reefs and mangroves.
Occurs singly or in small aggregations.

Feed on invertebrates and small fish.

For fish-only Aquariums.

Synonyms:
Scolopsis trilineatus Kner, 1868 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis trilineata

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis trilineata