Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pocillopora damicornis


Profile

lexID:
584 
AphiaID:
206953 
Scientific:
Pocillopora damicornis 
German:
Buschkoralle , Himbeerkoralle 
English:
Cauliflower Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Pocilloporidae (Family) > Pocillopora (Genus) > damicornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Costa Rica, Somalia, Lord Howe Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Eritrea, Saudi Arabia, Tansania, Cambodia, Vietnam, Columbia, Djibouti, Rapa, the Kermadec Islands, Mozambique, Norfolk Island, Quatar, Comores, El Salvador, Panama, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Yemen, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kiribati, Australia, Barriera corallina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo del Messico, Guam, Hawaii, Honduras, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nicaragua, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-27 20:11:02 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pocillopora damicornis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pocillopora damicornis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pocillopora damicornis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Characters: Colonies are compact clumps reaching several metres across. There is no clear distinction between verrucae and branches as these intergrade with each other.

Similar Species: Pocillopora danae, which has thicker branches and does not have intergrading verrucae and branches.

Synonyms:
Madrepora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Millepora damicornis Linnaeus, 1758
Pocillopora cespitosa Dana, 1846
Pocillopora damicornis var. cespitosa Dana, 1846
Pocillopora favosa Ehrenberg, 1834

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

padangpadang am 01.04.20#12
Pocillopora damicornis ist momentan die einzige SPS, welche in meinem Tageslichtbecken mit vielen vielen Fischen und dementsprechend hohen Nährwerten (PO 4) super wächst. Man sieht diese Koralle auch an Bootsanlegern (Rotes Meer) wachsen. Ist offenbar robuster als div. Acroporas...
yasmin_kp am 21.04.16#11
Diese Koralle war einer meiner Ersten. Ich hab sie als einen ca. 5cm hohen, kleinen Ableger bekommen.

Diese Koralle überstand so einige Probleme:
Zur Zeit des Kaufs waren die Wasserwerte grezwertig (kurz nachdem mein Aquarium eingefahren war), es schien dem Ableger nichts auszumachen.
Zu den Wasserwerten kam dann noch eine gelbe Grundel, die ununterbrochen an der Koralle zupfte, das Zupfen hielt ca ein Jahr an und sie überstand es mit ständig eingezogenen Polypen.
Mit dem Tod der Grundel kehrte das Glück zurück und sie öffnete wider.
Zwei Jahre sind vergangen und aus der 5cm Koralle wurde ein großer Stock, der nun bestimmt 20cm im Durchmesser misst. Wegen der enormen Größe dient die Koralle Schlangensseternen und Fischen als Unterschlupf.

Sie steht an einer höer gelegenen Stelle unter einer LED Beleuchtung. Die Strömung ist mittel bis schwach abwechselnd.
Ab und an wird sie mit Korallenfutter zugefüttert.


Kai am 20.11.12#10
Wächst nach gewisser zeit recht rasant

konnte bei mir auch plötzlich kleine "Kolonien"
an den Ansaug und Auslassöffnungen meiner Streams entdecken Wächst sogar an den Aquarienscheiben

einzig störend ist das solche kleinere Kolonien auch zwischen anderen SPS auftauchen und diese bei entsprechendem Wachstum/Größe vernesseln
12 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pocillopora damicornis

Last comment in the discussion about Pocillopora damicornis


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.