Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tubastraea diaphana


Profile

lexID:
627 
Scientific:
Tubastraea diaphana 
German:
Schwarze Kelchkoralle 
English:
Octopus coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Tubastraea (Genus) > diaphana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
the Kermadec Islands, Australia, Indonesia, Malesia, Nuova Caledonia, Papua Nuova Guinea 
Sea depth:
8 - 30 Meter 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, azooxanthellat, Artemia, Cyclops, fitoplancton, Mangime in polvere, Naupli di artemia, Plancton, Specialista alimentare, Uova di aragosta, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-28 14:55:51 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Tubastraea diaphana are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Tubastraea diaphana, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Tubastraea diaphana, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Tubastrea and Dendrophyllia, both belonging to the family Dendropyhllidae. To our knowledge, it is very difficult or even impossible to ID these animals exactly . This would probably possible using a more detailed examination of the animal itself. (Study of form and seat of the mesentery) Both classes together contain about 11 different species. After Fossa and Nilsen, are up to Tubastrea micrantha all species are very similar. Even with T. diaphana (proven by M. Mrutzek and D. Knop) one has already attested green and brown tones.

T. micrantha differs by the more powerful branch of the other species. T. diaphana has in contrast to the rest of the family very dark polyps. There is little reported about T. diaphana, and generally keeping this animal is only possible at optimal food availability and not too low current, is it too much current the coral dies.

All family members of Dendrophyllidae need a good flow and adequate feeding, (Due to the lack of zooxanthellae), which should carried out daily. These beautiful corals live NOT of zooxanthellae (light). The polyps are used to fish for larger plankton. (Artemia, etc)

These kind of coral must be fed daily, who buys this coral must be considered this fact. Only who believes in it, is successful in keeping.

Synonyms:
Dendrophyllia diaphana Dana, 1846
Dendrophyllia micrantha var. fruticosa Nemenzo, 1960
Dendrophyllia sibogae van der Horst, 1922

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Tubastraea (Genus)

External links

  1. Daniela Stettler (de)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

leo-vero am 31.10.14#6
Sie ist eigentlich nicht schwierig zu halten wenn mann täglich jeden polyp füttert. Ich füttere artemia mit einer spritze abends unter blaulicht, da ist sie immer geöffnet. Sie sollte auch niemals fest angegriffen werden sonst stirbt die stelle ab.sie wächst eher langsam ca ein neuer polyp pro monat. Die strömung sollte nicht zu stark sein. Sie braucht auch mehr zeit als die gelben um das futter zu fressen, so gibt es mehr probleme mit garnelen und fischen die nur warten um ihnen das futter zu klauen. So gut wie nie im handel in südtirol zumindest
Benjamin am 13.07.07#5
Nach der momentan geführten Vibrionendiskusion , möchte ich hier zu meiner oben empfohlenen Planktonmischung raten , unbedingt die Ziehzeit auf höchstens 5 Minuten zu verkürzen , sonst kann es besonders , bei Verwendung von Golden Gate Artemien , zur Kontaminierung mit Vibrionen kommen . Die Tubastreas wird das nun nicht unbedingt stören , nachtaktive oder teilnachtaktive Fische wie Mirakelbarsche oder Naso lituratus sowie Pterapogon kauderni können sich durch Aufnahme des Tubastreaplanktons aber doch mit Ihnen infizieren .
Benjamin am 22.03.07#4
Liebe Freunde bei meinen letzten Bericht hat mal wieder der Druckfehlerteufel zugeschlagen , meinte natürlich Goniopora und nicht Goniastrea sp . Entschuldigung kann ja im Eifer des Gefechts mal passieren , gelobe Besserung .
6 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tubastraea diaphana

Last comment in the discussion about Tubastraea diaphana