Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris schomburgkii


Profile

lexID:
6691 
Scientific:
Pempheris schomburgkii 
German:
Glasfisch, Beilfisch 
English:
Glassy sweeper 
Category:
Detrivori 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > schomburgkii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Troschel, 1848 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Cuba, Haiti, Venezuela, Barbados, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Caraibi, Curacao, Dominica, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Golfo della California, Grenada, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Montserrat, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Sudamerica, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-30 19:14:13 

Husbandry

Müller & Troschel, 1848

Synonym: Pempheris schomburgki Müller & Troschel, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > Pempheris schomburgkii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris schomburgkii

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris schomburgkii