Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parazoanthus anguicomus


Profile

lexID:
8164 
Scientific:
Parazoanthus anguicomus 
German:
Krustenanemone 
English:
White Cluster Anemone 
Category:
Zoantidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Zoantharia (Order) > Parazoanthidae (Family) > Parazoanthus (Genus) > anguicomus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Norman, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
Adria, Atlantico orientale, Atlantico settentrionale, Coste Europee, Isole Britanniche, Mediterraneo 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Temperature:
1,4°C - 13,6°C 
Food:
Marine snow, Plancton 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-19 15:33:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Parazoanthus anguicomus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Parazoanthus anguicomus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Parazoanthus anguicomus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Norman, 1868)

Parazoanthus anguicomus is a colonial anemone similar to Parazoanthus axinellae but polyps are generally larger, up to 25 mm tall and 8 mm diameter, with 34 -44 tentacles.
The colouration of Parazoanthus anguicomus is whitish, sometimes tinted with buff or pink.

Synonym:
Palythoa anguicoma Norman, 1869
arazoanthus dixoni
Parazoanthus haddoni

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Zoantharia (Order) > Macrocnemina (Suborder) > Parazoanthidae (Family) > Parazoanthus (Genus) > Parazoanthus axinellae (Species) > Parazoanthus axinellae adriaticus (Subspecies)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parazoanthus anguicomus

Last comment in the discussion about Parazoanthus anguicomus