Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodipterus artus


Profile

lexID:
8272 
AphiaID:
209377 
Scientific:
Cheilodipterus artus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Wolf Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > artus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1961 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Mozambique, Tansania, Vietnam, Mayotte, Papua, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Hong Kong, Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole dell'Ammiragliato, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Seychelles, Singapore, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 18.7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Avanotti, Daphnia salina, Gamberi di barriera, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-24 22:08:21 

Husbandry

Smith, 1961

Synonyms: Cheilodipterus lachneri australis Smith, 1961

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > Cheilodipterus artus (Species)




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus artus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus artus