Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodipterus singapurensis

...

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto: Dauin, Central Visayas, Philippinen, CC BY-NC 2.0

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9572 
Scientific:
Cheilodipterus singapurensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Truncate cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > singapurensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1860 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Caroline Island, Papua, Raja Amat, Celebes Sea, Australia, Cina, Filippine, Giava, Indonesia, Isole Marshall, Malesia, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Singapore, Sumatra, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Zoobenthos, Avanotti, Crostacei, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-27 17:49:35 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1860

The Truncate cardinalfish inhabits lagoon reefs and silty habitats in among boulders in seagrass areas; juveniles cardinalfishes live among urchin spines.
Cheilodipterus singapurensis occurs solitary in a depth range of 2 to 10 meters and it is a nocturnal species.

Synonyms:
Cheilodipterus pseudosubulatus Hardenberg, 1948
Cheilodipterus subulatus Weber, 1909
Cheilodipterus truncatus Günther, 1873
Chilodipterus truncatus Günther, 1873

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > Cheilodipterus singapurensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus singapurensis

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus singapurensis