Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Trachinotus stilbe

Trachinotus stilbeis commonly referred to as Steel pompano. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

Copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz, Foto Galapagos Inseln


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira . Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8459 
AphiaID:
273298 
Scientific:
Trachinotus stilbe 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Steel Pompano 
Category:
Carangidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Trachinotus (Genus) > stilbe (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & McGregor, ), 1898 
Size:
bis zu 34cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-31 12:39:08 

Info

(Jordan & McGregor, 1898)

Steel pompano is a pelagic species and found near oceanic islands and forms large schools!

Synonym:
Zalocys stilbe Jordan & McGregor, 1898

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Trachinotus (Genus) > Trachinotus stilbe (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz, Foto Galapagos Inseln
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto Clipperton Island
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss