Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudamia hayashii

...

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: Cenderawasih Bay, Westneuguinea, Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9564 
Scientific:
Pseudamia hayashii 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Hayashi's cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamia (Genus) > hayashii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, Lachner & Fraser, 1985 
Occurrence:
Papua, Raja Amat, Djibouti, Caroline Island, Australia, Barriera corallina, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo di Aden, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Maldive, Micronesia, Nuova Guinea, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sumatra, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29,2°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Crostacei, invertebrati, Mysis, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-25 19:12:25 

Husbandry

Randall, Lachner & Fraser, 1985

Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs; hides in small caves and under ledges. Solitary and usually seen at night


Synonym:
Pseudamia hayashi Randall, Lachner & Fraser, 1985

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudamia (Genus) > Pseudamia hayashii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudamia hayashii

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudamia hayashii