Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudamia gelatinosa


Profile

lexID:
9582 
AphiaID:
209298 
Scientific:
Pseudamia gelatinosa 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Gelatinous Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamia (Genus) > gelatinosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1956 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Caroline Island, the Society Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Sudan, Rapa, India, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Réunion , Papua, Bora Bora, Kiribati, Raja Amat, Djibouti, Atlantico orientale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole dell'Ammiragliato, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Avanotti, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-29 16:05:50 

Husbandry

Smith, 1956

Synonym:
Pseudamia gelantinosa Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudamia (Genus) > Pseudamia gelatinosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudamia gelatinosa

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudamia gelatinosa