Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pterocaesio trilineata


Profile

lexID:
9839 
Scientific:
Pterocaesio trilineata 
German:
Dreistreifen-Füsilier 
English:
Three-stripe fusilier, Three-lined Fusilier 
Category:
Cesionidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Pterocaesio (Genus) > trilineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carpenter, 1987 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Papua, Komodo (Komodo Island), Norfolk Island, Wallis and Futuna, Nauru, Tuvalu, Brunei Darussalam, Mayotte, Australia, Corea, Fiji, Filippine, Indonesia, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa americane, Sudafrica, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
13 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
24,8°C - 29,2°C 
Food:
invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-09 14:10:59 

Husbandry

Carpenter, 1987

Synonyms:
Caesio trilineata (Carpenter, 1987)
Pterocaesio trilineatus Carpenter, 1987

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Pterocaesio (Genus) > Pterocaesio trilineata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pterocaesio trilineata

Last comment in the discussion about Pterocaesio trilineata