Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf septemfasciatus


Profile

lexID:
10840 
AphiaID:
212878 
Scientific:
Abudefduf septemfasciatus 
German:
Graustreifen-Sergant 
English:
Banded Sergeant 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > septemfasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Hong Kong, Tansania, Réunion , Papua, the Society Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mozambique, Caroline Island, India, Lombok, Vietnam, Niue, Komodo (Komodo Island), Yemen, Myanmar, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Raja Amat, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bali, Christmas Islands, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 3 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 23cm 
Temperature:
25,3°C - 28,9°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Copepods, Alghe, Crostacei, invertebrati, Mysis, Piccoli pesci 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-23 16:39:58 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Synonyms:
Abudefduf multifasciatus Seale, 1906
Abudefduf paee Curtiss, 1938
Chaetodon rotundus Linnaeus, 1758
Glyphisodon septemfasciatus Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf septemfasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf septemfasciatus