Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf bengalensis


Profile

lexID:
1650 
AphiaID:
212885 
Scientific:
Abudefduf bengalensis 
German:
Bengalischer Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Bengal Sergeant 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > bengalensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Eastern Indian Ocean, Raja Amat, Vietnam, Pakistan, Hong Kong, Ogasawara Islands, Lord Howe Island, India, Australia, Bali, Cina, Corea, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Singapore, Sulawesi, Tailandia, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
1 - 6 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Gamberetti interi, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polpa di cozze e vongole, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-05 22:01:18 

Husbandry

Its easy to keep, but no keep him in a small tank. Better in a big Tank :-)

Synonyms:
Chaetodon bengalensis Bloch, 1787
Glyphidodon affinis Günther, 1862
Glyphidodon bengalensis Capello, 1871
Glyphisodon bengalensis Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1830
Glyphisodon palmeri Ogilby, 1918
Labrus macrogaster Lacepède, 1801

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf bengalensis

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf bengalensis