Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf vaigiensis


Profile

lexID:
1255 
Scientific:
Abudefduf vaigiensis 
German:
Indo-Pazifischer Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Indo-Pacific sergeant 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > vaigiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Iran, Somalia, Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, India, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Réunion , Marquesas Islands, Israel, Norfolk Island, Tansania, Line Islands, Yemen, Djibouti, Pakistan, Hong Kong, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bahrain, Christmas Islands, Cocos Island, Corea, Egitto, Fiji, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Mediterraneo, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alghe, Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-10-15 16:48:26 

Husbandry

Adults live on the upper edge of outer reef slopes and inshore rocky reefs .

Rarely available in the marine aquaristic trade.

A robust damselfish which readily accepts all kinds of substitutional food.

Due to its aggressive and territorial nature it tends, like other damsels, to harrass other fish and thus should not be kept in small tanks.

Juveniles are often to be found close to drifting seaweed where they feed on zooplankton, benthic algae and small invertebrates.

There are two closely related species:

- Abudefduf saxatilis
- Abudefduf abdominalis

Synonym:
Abudefdusf caudobimaculatus Okada & Ikeda, 1939
Abudefduf quinquelineatus von Bonde, 1934
Abudefduf quinquilineatus von Bonde, 1934
Abudefduf vaigensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Abudefduf vargensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Abudefdus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Chaetodon tyrwhitti Bennett, 1830
Glyphisodon quadrifasciatus Bleeker, 1847
Glyphisodon rahti Cuvier, 1830
Glyphisodon vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf vaigiensis (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

mydcom am 23.05.08#1
Aggressiver Fisch, gerade wenn mehrere Tieren gepflegt werden herrscht absolute Rangordnung.
Als Jungtiere ohne Probleme mit anderen zu vergesellschaften, sofern sie als letze zum Beckenbesatz gehören.

Bei der Futteraufnahme ist der Sgt.Major nicht wählerisch, ein Allesfresser und ich bin mir nicht sicher ob sogar eine meiner Garnelen der Fressgier dieser Art zum Opfer gefallen sind.

Mysis, Artemia, Salat und sogar Algen wurden nach Herzenslust vertilgt.

Andere Bewohner werden ignoriert, solange sie kleiner sind und schwächer erscheinen.
Mittlerweile haben zwei meiner Sgt.Major eine größe von ca.10-12cm erreicht und beginnen Beckeninsassen, welche sie vorher akzeptierten gelegentlich zu attackieren und bei der Nahrungsaufnahme zu stören.

Lange Zeit war mein Pinzettfisch mit seinem Bodyguard einem Borstenzahndoktor der Chef im Becken, doch seit kurzem werden diese immer wieder
von den Sgt.Majors geärgert.

Vergesellschaftung nur mit Bewohnern, welche größer werden (ca.16cm) als diese Art und sich auch zu wehr setzen können.

Werde in den nächsten Tage meinen Bestand an Sgt.Majors von 4 auf 2 reduzieren, da sie den allgemeinen Frieden innerhalb des Beckens beträchtlich stören.




1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf vaigiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf vaigiensis