Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Whitecorals.com

Pervagor alternans

Pervagor alternansis commonly referred to as Bright-eye Filefish, Yellow-eyed Leatherjacket. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: North Solitary Island, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11381 
AphiaID:
279221 
Scientific:
Pervagor alternans 
German:
Gelbaugen-Feilenfisch 
English:
Bright-eye Filefish, Yellow-eyed Leatherjacket 
Category:
Pesci lima 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Pervagor (Genus) > alternans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby, ), 1899 
Sea depth:
2 - 170 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 16 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 25°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-09 17:26:04 

Info

Synonyms:
Monacanthus alternans Ogilby, 1899
Pervagor melanocephalus marshallensis Woods, 1966

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss