Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pervagor spilosoma

Pervagor spilosomais commonly referred to as Fantail filefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 850 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
432 
AphiaID:
279224 
Scientific:
Pervagor spilosoma 
German:
Fächerschwanzfeilenfisch 
English:
Fantail Filefish 
Category:
Pesci lima 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Pervagor (Genus) > spilosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lay & Bennett, ), 1839 
Sea depth:
6 - 730 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 19 cm 
Temperature:
5.5°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 850 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 21:40:54 

Info

(Lay & Bennett, 1839)

Synonyms:
Monacanthus spilosoma Lay & Bennett, 1839
Stephanolepis pricei Snyder, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Pervagor (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Hawaii
1
Pervagor spilosoma (c) De Jong Marinelife
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss