Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dascyllus abudafur


Profile

lexID:
11968 
AphiaID:
1328244 
Scientific:
Dascyllus abudafur 
German:
Preussenfisch 
English:
Indian Ocean Humbug, Indian Ocean Humbug Damselfish 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dascyllus (Genus) > abudafur (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Lesser Sunda Islands, Mascarene Islands, Zanzibar, Cebu, the Society Islands, Lombok, Sulu Sea , Bismarck Archipelago, Komodo (Komodo Island), Moorea, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Sunda Shelf, Gambier Islands, Réunion , Bali, Borneo, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Maldive, Mar Cinese meridionale, Mar rosso, Mare di banda, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Oceano Indiano, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Sulawesi, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Togian 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6,4cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:19:10 

Husbandry

Similar species:
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dascyllus melanurus (Bleeker, 1854)

Synonym: Chaetodon abudafur Forsskål, 1775

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dascyllus abudafur

Last comment in the discussion about Dascyllus abudafur