Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dascyllus albisella


Profile

lexID:
1510 
Scientific:
Dascyllus albisella 
German:
Hawaii-Preussenfisch 
English:
Hawaiian dascyllus 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dascyllus (Genus) > albisella (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gill, 1862 
Occurrence:
Atollo di Johnston, Hawaii, Pacifico orientale 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:59:26 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Dascyllus albisella are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Dascyllus albisella, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Dascyllus albisella, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Gill, 1862

Synonym:
Dascyllus edmondsoni Pietschmann, 1934

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dascyllus (Genus) > Dascyllus albisella (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Micha W. am 28.03.11#4
Icvh late ein Paar der doch sehr schönen Tiere in meinen 1000 Liter Becken seit einigen Wochen. Ich kann von keinen übergriffen auf andere Fische bisher berichten. Sind im ganzen Becken ständig unterwegs. Im freien Wasser wie in Steinaufbau. Bishger keinerlei Agressivität beobachtet. Fressen so ziehmlich alles. Bosmieden werden nicht angenommen.
Lippefische am 02.02.08#3
David82 hat ja so Recht. Habe 4 dieser Tiere,(Mistviecher) sorgen permanent fur Unruhe bis Panik unter ihren Mitschwimmern.Sind zwar völlig anspruchslos,dennoch für Neulinge keinesfalls sinnvoll!
David82 am 06.01.08#2
Nie wieder. Hatte eine kleine Gruppe von 5 stk. Vom 2.ten Tag an absolut agressiv den anderen Fischen gegenüber.Sehr Revierbildend.Ein richtiger Unruhestifter.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dascyllus albisella

Last comment in the discussion about Dascyllus albisella