Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Caranx caninus

Caranx caninusis commonly referred to as Pacific crevalle jack. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John L. Earle, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author John L. Earle, Hawaii

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12892 
AphiaID:
273272 
Scientific:
Caranx caninus 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Pacific Crevalle Jack 
Category:
Carangidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > caninus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1867 
Sea depth:
1 - 350 Meter 
Size:
60 cm - 101 cm 
Weight:
17,7 kg 
Temperature:
23,2°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-18 13:14:09 

Info

This pelagic, oceanodromous species occurs in ocean and coastal waters, often in shallow waters, with larger individuals up to 350 metres deep.
The large spiny mackerel also occurs in brackish water and occasionally even ascend into rivers and has been observed in a rocky reef on the island of Cano, Costa Rica.
Medium to large schools form in the sea, but adult fish can also be observed solitary, while juvenile fish are often found in river mouths.

These large and very fast predators feed mainly on fish, but also take in shrimp and other invertebrates.

Description:
The large fish is greenish blue or bluish black on the back and silver white to yellowish or golden on the underside.
There is a black spot on the gill cover, the lower corner of the pectoral fin also shows a black spot.
The caudal and anal fins are yellowish.

Despite its relative size and speed, Caranx caninus has a predator that is even larger and much faster: The Indo-Pacific blue marlin (Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder 1901).

Synonym: Caranx hippos caninus (Günther, 1867)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage LASZLO ILYES (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Eastern Pacific online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Schwarm


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss