Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Caranx papuensis

Caranx papuensisis commonly referred to as Papuan Trevally, Tea-leaf Trevally, Brassy Trevally. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Paul Asman, & Jill Lenoble, USA

Foto: Levuka, Fidschi


Courtesy of the author Paul Asman, & Jill Lenoble, USA Copyright Paul Asman

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12894 
AphiaID:
218411 
Scientific:
Caranx papuensis 
German:
Papua-Makrele 
English:
Papuan Trevally, Tea-leaf Trevally, Brassy Trevally 
Category:
Carangidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > papuensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877 
Sea depth:
1 - 2135 Meter 
Size:
55 cm - 80 cm 
Weight:
6,4 kg 
Temperature:
24.5°C - 28.8°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-18 14:27:27 

Info

This species is widespread and common throughout the Indo-Western Pacific and feeds mainly on fish

Caranx papuensis inhabits lagoons and seaward reefs that occasionally flow into rivers, but is rarely caught in coastal areas.
Juvenile mackerels are regularly found in estuaries.

In the sea, this fast predator is found solitary or in schools.

Synonyms:
Caranx celetus (Smith, 1968)
Caranx regularis (Garman, 1903)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.