Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Caranx ignobilis

Caranx ignobilisis commonly referred to as Giant Treveally. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3429 
AphiaID:
218414 
Scientific:
Caranx ignobilis 
German:
Dickkopf-Stachelmakrele 
English:
Giant Treveally 
Category:
Carangidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > ignobilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Sea depth:
10 - 188 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 170cm 
Weight:
80 kg 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-02 12:26:12 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Caranx ignobilis, also known as Giant Treveally, is to found in all around the Globe. As with most of its cousins, smaller Giant Treveallies are common in estuaries and river systems. Mature specimens move out to deeper water where there is usually structure such as a coral reef or a bommie.

These are the largest of the trevally species weighing in at a maximum of 60 kg and a length of up to 1.7 metres. The Giant Treveally is robust and solid in appearance and can be distinguished from other trevally by the steep profile of their head. They have immense power which can be attributed to thick shoulders and midsections of muscle and large almost paddle like pectoral and tail fins. Their colouration can range from an almost white-silver to jet black. They may also exhibit a dusky golden hue all over the body, particularly on the fins.

Caranx ignobilis hunts on virtually any baitfish and uses its superior swimming speed to cannon into its prey. If it does not scoop up the fish it will be stunned or dead allowing it to make a second pass to pick it up. This means that Giant Treveallies will hit your gear at incredible speed so top quality gear and lines is highly recommended to give you every chance to land this tough fish.

Synonyms:
Carangus hippoides Jenkins, 1903
Caranx ekala Cuvier, 1833
Caranx lessonii Lesson, 1831
Caranx sansun (Forsskål, 1775)
Scomber ignobilis Forsskål, 1775
Scomber sansun Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx ignobilis (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto von den Midway-Inseln
1
Caranx ignobilis; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Caranx ignobilis; Aufnahme Malediven
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss